TTUHSC Welcome to the HSC
HomeCampus Carry

Frequently Asked Questions

Campus Carry FAQS

Click to expand/collapse

What is the difference between Open Carry and Campus Carry?

Open Carry: The Texas Penal Code generally regulates when and where handguns may be carried; that is to say that, where Texas law or regulation prohibits possession of firearms on particular premises, the prohibitions are enforced as a matter of criminal law. The "Open Carry" legislation simply provides that holders of a handgun license may now carry their handgun visibly in a waist belt holster or a shoulder holster. Prior legislation, however, provided a number of locations where the carrying of a concealed handgun, notwithstanding licensure, was prohibited. See Texas Penal Code sections 46.03 & 46.035. Senate Bill 11 only allows for the concealed carry of handguns by license holder on campus. Consequently, “Open Carry” is not permitted on TTUHSC campuses.

Campus Carry: Prior to changes made in the 84th Legislature (2015) individuals, with certain exceptions, such as law enforcement personnel, were prohibited from carrying handguns inside any Texas Tech University System (TTUS) buildings, even if the individual held a concealed handgun license (CHL). Senate Bill 11, the so called "Campus Carry" bill, mandates that, pursuant to a prescribed process, institutions of higher education alter their rules governing handgun possession. After completion of the process required under Senate Bill 11, individuals holding a handgun license will be able to carry a concealed handgun on TTUS campuses and into many TTUS buildings. While the "Open Carry" legislation allows license holders, starting January 01, 2016, to openly carry their handguns in various locations in the State of Texas, the "Campus Carry" legislation only broadens the right for license holders to carry handguns in a concealed manner on university campuses. The Campus Carry law is not in effect until August 1, 2016.

Is open carry permitted on TTUHSC Campuses?

No. Open carry is not permitted on TTUHSC campuses/premises by a license holder regardless of whether the handgun is holstered.

When will the campus carry law be effective?

Campus carry will be effective on August 1, 2016.

In addition to handguns, can I carry other concealed weapons on campus?

The 84th Legislature addressed handguns extensively, but did not enact any special provisions for other weapons. Other TTUHSC policies (OP 52.06 and OP 70.31) address weapons in the workplace. Additionally, information on weapons can be found in the TTUHSC student handbook.

What are the requirements for obtaining a Texas License to Carry a Handgun (LTC)? [There is a naming transition from the Concealed Handgun License (CHL)]

Please see DPS website for information.

Where does a handgun need to be in order to be legally considered "concealed"? Can a handgun be in a backpack or purse, or does it need to be directly on a person's body or within reaching distance of the person?

The law does not expressly state where a handgun needs to be in order to be considered "concealed." However, the handgun cannot be in plain view or discernable by ordinary observation and the handgun license holder must take reasonable measures to conceal the weapon. Further, the handgun must be on the license holder's person or in close proximity.

Are there certain areas on campus where I am prohibited from carrying a concealed handgun?

Yes. TTUHSC OP 10.30 designates the areas that are restricted from concealed carry. Signage will provide effective notice in these designated areas.

Examples of 30.06 signage below:

TTUHSC Campus Carry Signage
   

Can schools, departments, or individual classrooms declare restrictions on handguns?

No. Only the TTUHSC President may establish restricted areas.

How is the restricted area designation determined?

Only the TTUHSC President, with approval of the Board of Regents, may establish concealed carry restricted areas. A restricted area is a designated area on campus which, due to its unique use or physical attributes, creates the reasonable expectation that the presence of a handgun would significantly reduce the standard of safety or where it would be very difficult to keep the handgun concealed. The designation of a restricted area may not be based on assumptions or bias against handgun license holders or have the effect of general prohibition. Restricted areas may also be areas that provide similar or identical functions to that of areas currently subject to general carry restrictions under Texas Penal Code sections 46.03 and 46.035 (including but not limited to on the premises of a hospital licensed under Chapter 241, Health and Safety Code, meeting of a governmental entity, sporting or interscholastic events, the premises of a correctional facility, etc.).

Can I request a list of students or employees who have a license to carry a handgun?

No. This is not a matter of public record.

Can I ask an individual who is carrying a concealed handgun if they have a license to carry?

You may ask, but the individual is not required to give an answer unless asked by a law enforcement officer. If you have a personal safety concern it is best to contact law enforcement.

What should I do if I see someone carrying a gun?

That individual might be carrying lawfully. However, if you have a safety concern contact the police right away. TTUHSC students, staff members, faculty members, and visitors may not display their handguns on TTUHSC campuses. They must keep their handguns concealed at all times, barring life-threatening emergencies. If you see a handgun on campus, it should be reported to law enforcement so it can be documented and properly investigated.

Who do I contact if I have personal safety concerns on campus?

If your safety concern is immediate, contact university police or the appropriate local law enforcement. In a non-emergency situation, you may also contact your supervisor or your local Human Resources office.

Can a handgun license holder bring a concealed handgun to a meeting?

Generally, yes, so long as the license holder abides by the state law. However, if there are concerns regarding the unique nature of a meeting, please consult with University Counsel.

How will the police respond to a report of a person carrying a concealed handgun?

Appropriate contact will be made with the individual to determine if that person is licensed to carry a handgun and is carrying a handgun legally. All handgun license holders are required to carry their license on their person when they are carrying their handgun.

How do I keep up-to-date about campus safety and security at TTUHSC?

As required by the Clery Act, TTUHSC posts annual security reports on the Police Department website. To view the most recent Clery data on the following site: http://www.depts.ttu.edu/ttpd/Clery/2014_Clery_TTUHSC_All_Campus.pdf

What resources are available for students, faculty and staff who are anxious about the new law?

TTUHSC faculty and staff members may contact their local HR office and students may contact the Student Services Office.

How will TTUHSC manage someone who has a firearm and is exhibiting threatening behavior?

It is a criminal act to exhibit threatening behavior with a firearm, regardless of the individual's handgun license status. When a crime is committed on campus, TTU police officers and/or local law enforcement will respond and take appropriate law enforcement action.

May I use my handgun as a means of defense if there are shots being fired?

A handgun or other weapon may be used in self-defense only as allowed by Texas law. By doing so, the person acting is doing so as a private citizen and is not in any way acting as an authorized agent of TTUHSC.

What can I do to prepare for the new law?

The TTU Police Department, in coordination with Student Services and other departments, will offer training classes for students, faculty, and staff members about how to properly respond to a report of a person with a handgun or other weapon. You are encouraged to attend one or more of these training sessions when they become available.

©