TTUHSC School of Medicine
HomeSchool of MedicineMedical Education

P3-C Week-- March 9-13, 2015

P3-C Week- Schedule & Overview

 p3 logo

The 2015 Selectives Week will mirror an academic conference—a week's worth of worth of sessions that provide MS1 and MS2 students with opportunities to learn about clinical and non-clinical areas that correspond to their personal interests. Offerings during the week will include:

  1. 2-hour clinical sessions where students can develop hands-on skills or gain experience in clinical settings
  2. 1-hour break-out sessions on a wide range of topics of interest to medical pre-clinical medical students
  3. Keynote sessions for all student participants, linked to Student Research Week
  4. Open forum for Careers in Medicine
  5. Poster session for MS1 Honors Projects (Friday) and MS2 Student Research Week Projects (Thursday)

p3 pic 2015 

Check here for pictures of the 2015 P3-C Week

Check out the & Join the conversation #ttuhscp3

printable p3 schedule as of 3-9-2015

pictures & information from p3-C week 2014

 

Monday, March 9, 2015                                                                                                  

Time

Room

Topic/ Faculty

Session Info

6:50 AM-9

UMC OR

Bettina Schmitz MD PhD, Toni Manougin MD, Anesthesia Start-up (WS)

Maximum: 4

A behind-the-scenes look at how the Anesthesiologists start their day.  

8-10 AM

SimLife Ctr

Jongyeol Kim MD, Neuro Exam Workshop (WS)

Maximum: 14

Review & practice skills in the neurological exam

9-10 AM

ACB 100

Tommie Farrell MD, Therapeutic Presence

How to increase your ability to become a therapeutic presence

10-11 AM

ACB 100

Lara Johnson MD & Amy Thompson MD, Work-Life Balance

Strategies to maintain a healthy perspective between your personal life & career

10-11 AM

ACB 150

Mike Ragain MD, Ron Banister MD, Tom McGovern PhD, The Patient as Physician

How does being a patient change a doctor? Perspectives from physicians

10 AM-Noon

SimLife Ctr

Frank Babb MD, Musculoskeletal Exam (WS)

Maximum: 14

Review & practice skills in the MSK exam

10 AM-Noon

UMC, Room TBA

Vasum Peiris MD, Echocardiogram Supported Exam (WS)

Maximum: 12

Acquiring echocardiographic images of ASDs, VSDs, or PDAs on NICU and/or nursery patients

12:00 Noon

ACB 120

Holly Mulinder, MS1 Living on One Dollar A Day

Maximum: 90

Global Health Video; Lunch provided for the first 90 attendees

1-2 PM

ACB 100

Tommie Farrell MD, Dealing with Dying

Dealing with Dying when we were taught to cure

1-3 PM

Student Wellness Center, TTU Campus

Kelly Bennett MD, Rizwan Din MD, Rumana Hoque MD, Greg Hannabas MS4, Amy Gonzales MS4, Wade Crowson APN, Primary Care Procedures: Splinting & Suturing (WS)

Maximum: 20

Practice splinting procedures for MSK injuries & derm procedures for skin repair & biopsy

1-3 PM

SimLife Ctr

David Edwards MD, Ron Skaria MD, Wilderness Medicine (WS)

Maximum: 14

Providing medical care in the bush & outback

1-3 PM

4AB100 & 5AB100

Petar Grozdanov PhD & Souad Sennoune PhD, TTUHSC Research Cores (WS)

Maximum: 10

Hands-on experience in the Imaging & Biomedical Cores

If space is available, students may attend as a break-out session

1:30-3:30 PM

UMC East Tower 2nd Floor Family Care Nursery

Kirsten Robinson MD, Family Care Nursery UMC 2nd Floor East Tower (WS)

Maximum: 12

Gain skills in the newborn pedi exam and working with babies

 2-3 PM

1C110A

Thomas Pressley PhD, Contributions of Starling and Guyton to Our Understanding of the Cardiovascular System

The experimental evidence developed by the cardiovascular pioneers, Ernest Starling and Arthur Guyton

2-4 PM

ACB 200

Dixon Santana MD, Kevin Rush, Surgery Basics: Suturing & Knot-Tying (WS)

Maximum: 20

Surgery basics for medical students

3-4PM

ACB 100

Simon Williams PhD, Eugenics: Past & Future

Explore the origins of Eugenics, the concepts of "unfit" or "defective," and the ethics & thought processes in light of genetic technologies

3-5 PM

Texas Tech Physicians-Family Med Pavilion Conf/ Procedure Room

Patrick Hanford DO, Osteopathic Manipulation (WS)

Maximum: 12

What allopathic docs need to know about osteopathic manipulation

6-8 PM

The Legacy Events Center

Holly Mulinder, MS1 Poverty Banquet: The challenges of living in poverty across the world

Maximum: 200

Cost $10 or a shoebox-sized Rubbermaid container (6 quart/5.7 liter) with school supplies

1 credit


 

Tuesday, March 10, 2015

Time

Room

Topic/ Faculty

Session Info

6:50 AM-9

UMC OR

Bettina Schmitz MD PhD, Toni Manougin MD, Anesthesia Start-up (WS)

Maximum: 4

A behind-the-scenes look at how the Anesthesiologists start their day.  

8-10 AM

ACB 150

Vaughan Lee PhD, Pre-Clinical & Step 1 Anatomy Review

Counts as 1 hour break-out credit

A review of anatomy to prepare you for MS3 & Step 1

9-10 AM

1C110B

Ron Warner PhD DVM, Travel Medicine

Maximum: 58

An overview of pre-travel risk assessment primary care preventive interventions

9-10 AM

ACB 260A

Betsy Jones EdD, FMAT Orientation FMAT Class of 2017 (current MS1)

Orientation for students in the FMAT Class of 2017

9-11 AM

TTPL-FM Conference Room

Kathy Chauncey PhD, Kale Bates, Nutrition Workshop (WS)

Maximum: 15

Glucose monitoring & antioxidants

9:45-11:45 AM

The Refuge

Patty Mandrell, Therapy for the Disabled (WS)

Maximum: 15

Hippotherapy

10-11AM

ACB 150

Cheryl Erwin PhD JD & MS4 Students, Humanities Presentations 1

Cruz, Hannabas, VanDerPlas

Maximum: 200

Creative Arts Presentations from Students in the Humanities Certificate program

 10-11AM

1C110B

Cheryl Erwin PhD JD & MS4 Students, Humanities Presentations 2

Foreman, Schwarz, Scheerer

Maximum: 58

General Humanities Presentations from Students in the Humanities Certificate program

11 AM -Noon

ACB 150

Brian Pomeroy MD, Finance Part 1: Defense or how not to lose the game in the 1st quarter

Maximum: 200

Living below your means

Creating an emergency cushion

Protecting yourself and loved ones

 

 11 AM-1 PM

Museum

Allison Perrin MEd, Lauren Cobbs MD MSEd, Careers in Medicine Fair

Counts as a Keynote Session

Light Lunch Included

Here's your opportunity to find out about medical careers by talking to practicing physicians

1-5 PM

SimLife Ctr

MS1 DOCS

Groups as Assigned

1-2 PM

ACB 150

Brian Pomeroy MD & Dan Webster PhD & Student Panel, Step 1 Prep

MS2 Students Only

MS2 Students may attend both Tuesday & Thursday Step 1 Prep sessions but receive credit for only 1

1-3 PM

SimLife Ctr

Kerry Katz & Roxane Holt MD , Breast & Pelvic Exam (WS)

Maximum: 14

Hands-on practice with breast & pelvic models to develop skills in women's health & physical exam

2-4PM

ACB 100

Annette Sobel MD, Lauren Gollahon PhD, Ruth Serra-Moreno PhD, Shu Wang PhD, Naima Moustaid-Moussa PhD, Updates in Women's Health

What's up on our sister campus in women's health research? Find out

 2-4PM

Museum

Simon Williams PhD & Sharon Decker RN PhD, Poverty Simulation

Counts as 1 hour break-out credit

Maximum: 60 (Sign-Up)

A unique opportunity to see what it's like to live in poverty

Students in the Global Health Elective may receive 2 hours break-out credit

 


 

 

Wednesday, March 11, 2015

Time

Room

Topic/ Faculty

Session Info

6:50 AM-9

UMC OR

Bettina Schmitz MD PhD, Toni Manougin MD Anesthesia Start-up (WS)

Maximum: 4

A behind-the-scenes look at how the Anesthesiologists start their day.  

9-11 AM

SimLife Ctr

Sam Campbell MD & Kevin Rush, Basic Laparoscopic Exam (WS)

Maximum: 14 (MS1 only)

Laparoscopic skills & simplified cholescystectomy training 

9:30-10AM

ACB 240

 Faculty Huddle MS2 Small Group

 

10AM-Noon

Rooms as Assigned

 MS2 Small Group

 

12:00 Noon

ACB 110

 

Yan Zhang PhD, Allen Shin MM, Lisa Rogers DMA, Drum Circles

Lunch for the first 160 student attendees

Integrative Medicine Session:  The Wellness benefits of community drum circles & rhythm-based events

1-3 PM

SimLife Ctr

Tom Pressley PhD, Pulmonary Emergency Simulation (WS)

Maximum: 10 (MS2 only)

Practice your emergency skills

1:30-2:00 PM

ACB 240

 Faculty Huddle MS2 Small Group

 

1-3 PM

Rooms as Assigned

MS1 Small Group

 

2-3 PM

ACB 240

Parastoo Askari Longanecker DO & Brenda Martinez MD, Pedi Otoscopic Exam Maximum: 50 (Sign-Up)

Practice the pediatric otoscopic exam; MS2 Students Only

2-4 PM

SimLife Ctr

Sam Campbell MD & Kevin Rush, Basic Laparoscopic Exam (WS)

Maximum: 14 (MS2 only)

Laparoscopic skills & simplified cholescystectomy training 

3-4 PM

ACB 240

Summer Davies MD,  Medical Missions

Maximum: 56 (Sign-Up)

Explore the value of medical missions & how to pursue them in medical school & residency

3-5 PM

Ortho Casting Workshop, TTPL Pavilion 4th Floor

Stanley Lehman MD, Amber Bryan, Casting Tech, Ortho Casting Workshop (WS)

Maximum: 12

You break it, you cast it

3-5 PM

ACB 250

David Edwards MD, Jeff Paxton MD, Wilderness Medicine (WS)

Maximum: 14

Providing medical care in the bush & outback

3-5 PM

SimLife Ctr

Kelly Mitchell MD, David Lewis MD Ophthalmology Workshop (WS)

Maximum: 14

Practice the eye exam

 

Thursday, March 12, 2015

Time

Room

Topic/ Faculty

Session Info

6:50 AM-9

UMC OR

Bettina Schmitz MD PhD, Anesthesia Start-up (WS)

Maximum: 4

A behind-the-scenes look at how the Anesthesiologists start their day.  

8AM-5PM

As Assigned

Student Research Week (SRW) MS2 Poster Sessions

15-minute sessions as assigned

Students who present posters may receive 1 credit

8-9 AM

ACB 120

David Trotter PhD, Mindfulness strategies for chronic pain

Maximum: 90

Developing skills in mindfulness and applying them to the treatment of chronic pain

9-10 AM

1C120

Richard Lampe MD & Kerren Lampe PhD, Surviving the Medical Marriage

Maximum: 90

What are the stressors in a marriage when one spouse is a doctor?

10-11 AM

1C120

Patti Patterson MD, Lessons Learned from 48 Trips to Nicaragua

Maximum: 90

Experiences from a Road Warrior for kids and the underserved

10 AM-Noon

TTPL-FM Conference & Procedure Room

Tommie Farrell MD & Yan Zhang PhD, Acupuncture & Traditional Chinese Medicine (WS) Maximum: 14

Traditional Chinese medicine & acupuncture techniques

11 AM-Noon

1C120

Rob Duncan PhD, Biomed Research

Maximum: 90

Accelerating the link between bench to bedside

 12 PM-1:00

HSC 1C110A

Dean Steve Berk MD, Simon Williams PhD & Others, Step 1 Prep

MS2 Students Only

MS2 Students may attend both Tuesday & Thursday Step 1 Prep sessions but receive credit for only 1

1-5 PM

SimLife Ctr

MS1 DOCS

Groups as Assigned

1-2 PM

ACB 230

David Edwards MD, Overuse injuries in musicians

Maximum: 56

If you play a horn or string instrument, bring it & learn how to avoid overuse injuries

1-3 PM

SimLife Ctr

Summer Davies MD & Jennifer Hill DO, General Pediatric Exam (WS)

Maximum: 14

How are children different than adults?

2-4 PM

TTPL-FM Conference & Procedure Room

Yan Zhang PhD, Acupuncture & Traditional Chinese Medicine (WS)

Maximum: 12

Traditional Chinese medicine & acupuncture techniques

2-4 PM

SimLife Ctr

Marcela Nur MD, Examining and interviewing the adolescent pt (WS)

Maximum: 12

How are adolescents different than adults?

2-3 PM

ACB 240

Brian Pomeroy MD, Physician Finance Part 2: – Offense or how to be above average by being average

Maximum: 56 (Sign-Up)

Investing & building a portfolio

You don't have to have attended Part 1 to attend Part 2

 

Friday, March 13, 2015

Time

Room

Topic/ Faculty

Session Info

6:50 AM-9

UMC OR

Bettina Schmitz MD PhD, Anesthesia Start-up (WS)

Maximum: 4

A behind-the-scenes look at how the Anesthesiologists start their day.  

8-9:30 AM

ACB 2nd Floor

MS1 Honors Project Posters
Reviewers: Berk, Bennett, Brower, Byrd, Colmer-Hamood, Jones, Pelley, Pressley, Schneider, Sobel, Trotter, Williams 

Breakfast buffet 8-9:30

MS1 Students who present posters may receive 1 credit

8-9:30 AM

ACB 2nd Floor

Honors Project Poster Review

MS2 Students Only

Maximum: 15 (Sign-Up)

Sign up to visit Honors Project posters

9:30-10:30 AM

 ACB 100

SRW Student Presentations

 

11AM-Noon

ACB 100

SRW Keynote 1 (Reed)

 

1-2PM

ACB 100

SRW Keynote 2 (Chang)

 

 2:15-3:15 PM

ACB 100

SRW Awards Ceremony

 

 

 

©