TTUHSC School of Medicine
HomeSchool of MedicineMedical Education

P3-C Week-- March 6-10, 2017

P3-C Week- Schedule & Overview

 p3 logo

The 2017 Selectives Week will mirror an academic conference—a week's worth of worth of sessions that provide MS1 and MS2 students with opportunities to learn about clinical and non-clinical areas that correspond to their personal interests. Offerings during the week will include:

  1. 2-hour clinical sessions where students can develop hands-on skills or gain experience in clinical settings
  2. 1-hour break-out sessions on a wide range of topics of interest to medical pre-clinical medical students
  3. Keynote sessions for all student participants, some linked to Student Research Week
  4. Open forum for Careers in Medicine
  5. Poster session for MS1 Honors Projects (Friday) and MS2 Student Research Week Projects (Wednesday or Thursday)

 Dr. Nair & students

Gold Humanism

 

Check here for pictures of the 2017 P3-C Week

Check here for pictures of the P3-1 Honors Project Poster Session

CHECK OUT THE  & JOIN THE CONVERSATION #TTUHSCP3

Printable P3 Schedule, as of 3-6-2017

Check here for pictures of the 2016 P3-C Week

Check here for pictures of the 2015 P3-C Week

pictures & information from p3-C week 2014

 Version: 3-2-2017

Time

Room

Faculty /Topic

Session Info

Monday, March 6

6:50 AM-9

UMC OR

Bettina Schmitz MD PhD, Anesthesia Start-up (WS)

Maximum: 4

A behind-the-scenes look at how the Anesthesiologists start their day.  

9-10 AM

ACB 150

Fiona Prabhu MD, David Trotter PhD, Crisis Prevention Training

Do you know what to do when a crisis occurs in a clinical setting?

9-11 AM

HSC 2C223

Gilbert Berdine MD, Crash Course on EKGs (WS)

Maximum: 12

Never Fear the EKG Again

9-11 AM

SimLife Center 300A

Lisa Popp PhD, Melinda Corwin PhD CCC-SLP, Carolyn Perry M.S.. CCC-SLP, Patients with Speech Challenges: Taking a History (WS)

Maximum: 12

Speech Language graduate students & medical students will work together to take a medical history from a post-stroke patient with aphasia. 

9-11 AM

Innovation Hub

Weston Waldo, Ron Banister MD, TTU NSF Regional I-Corps Programs (WS)

Maximum: 18

A unique opportunity to learn more about entrepreneurship & technology transfer at a National Science Foundation course

10-11 AM

HSC 2C223

Thomas Pressley PhD, Diet, Energy & Polar Exploration

What does it take to stay alive (or thrive) at the South Pole? A bio-historical perspective

10-11 AM

ACB 150

Jeff Dennis, PhD, Racial and Ethnic Disparities in Health Outcomes and Patient Experience

Social Epidemiology pertinent to Step 1 Behavioral Science questions

10 AM-noon

HSC 2C221

Chuck Giles PhD, Managing Unwanted Thoughts & Emotions (WS)

Maximum: 12

Developing skills for attending to what’s important in the face of obstacles

10 AM-noon

UMC lobby

Nandini Nair MD, A closer look at CHF (WS)

Maximum: 6

After an overview of CHF, follow Dr. Nair as she rounds on her UMC patients and provides insights on clinical reasoning and disease management

10 AM-noon

SimLife Center ER Bay

Adaobi Kanu MD, Lung Exam for Pediatrics (WS)

Maximum: 10

A focus on the lung exam in pediatrics, using simulators to study airway malacia, wheezing, and crackles

11 AM- noon

ACB 150

Jeffrey Chen, Nicole Drawbridge, Patrick Marquardt, Margaret O'Neal, Bryan Wakefield, The Gold Humanism Honor Society: Stories From Behind Closed Doors

MS4 Students share their Stories From Behind Closed Doors

12-1 PM

4BC416

LCME Lunch with pre-clerkship students

Students as Assigned; Lunch provided

12-1 PM

ACB 150

Bernadette Baker & Global Health Living on One Dollar video

Global Health Video; Lunch provided

12-1 PM

HSC 1C125A

Jules Madrigal MD, John Kelley, Building a Practice
Sponsored by the Texas Tech Chapter of the Benjamin Rush Institute

Dr. Madrigal is a primary care physician from Marble Falls area. She’ll talk about how to set up a primary care practice. Lunch provided for the first 60 attendees

1-2 PM

ACB 150

Brenda Duby, MS, RD, Color Your Basket: Tips for Better Nutrition & Shopping

Ms. Duby is a corporate nutritionist for United Supermarkets. She’ll share tips on healthy shopping and food prep, for both personal & professional needs.

1-2 PM

HSC 1C125A

Garret Meeks, Abigail Rosales, Justin Singer, Aimee Denham, Alexandra Wichmann, Suzanne Alkul, What the Free Clinic Can Do For You

Why volunteer at the Free Clinic? A great reminder of this resource for service learning, building clinical skills & serving the community

MS2 presenters can count this as 1 break-out session credit

1-3 PM

SimLife Center ER Bay

Natalie Steadman MAT, ATC, LAT, PT, Sports Medicine: Decision Making on the Field (KISS) (WS)

Maximum: 12

You're at the game, you witness an injury: What do you do?  Athletic Trainers are prepared for athletic injury at structured and informal athletic events.

1-3 PM

ACB 260H

Sarah Wakefield MD, Genograms (WS)

Maximum: 12

Preparing genograms for child psychiatry

2-3 PM

ACB 150

Robert Murphy PhD, An Introduction to the Economics of Health Care

Dr. Murphy is a member of the TTU Free Enterprise Institute and an expert in health care policy

3-4 PM

HSC 1C125A

Peggy Edwards MLS, Locating EBM Literature in PubMed

Using PubMed for its full capacity to support evidence-based medicine (bring laptops or devices)

3:30-4:30 PM

ACB 150

Rebecca Burpo DNP, Midwifery: What physicians should know

Dr. Burpo is Director of the Nurse-Midwifery Program in the TTUHSC School of Nursing

3:30-5:30 PM

TTRC Arena

Kelcee Lewis and the Therapeutic Riding Center Staff, Equine Therapy (WS)

Maximum: 5

The TTU Therapeutic Riding Center provides equine-assisted therapy to people with disabilities

 

 

Tuesday, March 7

6:50-9:00 AM

UMC OR

Bettina Schmitz MD PhD, Anesthesia Start-up (WS)

Maximum: 4

A behind-the-scenes look at how the Anesthesiologists start their day.  

9-10 AM

HSC 2C223

Cassie Kruczek PhD, Epidemiology of Sepsis

A Preview for Host Defense & Review for Step

9-11 AM

SimLife Center Primary Care

Ammar Dhari MD, Breast & Pelvic Exam (WS)

Maximum: 12

Hands-on practice with breast & pelvic models to develop skills in women’s health & physical exam

9-11 AM

SimLife Center

Lara Johnson MD General Pediatric Exam (WS)

Maximum: 12

Apply H&P Skills to the pedi population

10-11 AM

ACB 150

Simon Williams PhD, Eugenics: Past & Future

Explore the origins of Eugenics, the concepts of “unfit” or “defective,” and the ethics & thought processes in light of genetic technologies

11 AM-Noon

ACB 120

Richard Lampe MD, Magic in Medicine

Do you believe in Magic? A pediatrician shares his secrets

12- 1  PM

ACB 150

Lauren Cobbs MD & Felix Morales MD, Lived Experience of Diverse Communities within TTUHSC, Lubbock & Beyond…

Counts as a Keynote Session

…A Conversation

Lunch for the first 200

 

1-5 PM

SimLife Center

MS1 DOCS

Groups 7 & 8

Counts as 2 credits

1-2 PM

ACB 150

Richard Lampe MD & Kerren Lampe PhD, Surviving the Medical Marriage

What are the stressors in a marriage when one spouse is a doctor?

1-3 PM

SimLife Center Acute Care

Jongyeol Kim MD, Neuro Exam Workshop (WS)

Maximum: 12

Review & practice skills in the neurological exam

1-3 PM

SimLife Center Acute Care

Marcela Nur MD, Interviewing the Adolescent Patient (WS)

A great opportunity to learn and practice interviewing and examining the adolescent patient

1-3 PM

SimLife Center 300A

Mac Ansari MD, Transesophageal Echocardiogram (TE) Simulator (WS)

Maximum: 10 + FofM Elective

Part of the Future of Medicine Elective (Contact Livingston Martin for more info)

1-3 PM

BA125

Rocky Reyna, Myurvedic Medicine & Yoga

Complementary and integrative medicine + a yoga class. Mats provided or bring your own. 

2-3 PM

ACB 150

Jannette Dufour PhD, Medical Student Research: Q&A with Past Student Summer Research Participants

Tips for MS1 students from MS2s who have been there & done that—Nwanko, Slate, Smith, Want & Whitt

MS2 presenters can count this as 1 break-out session credit

2-3 PM

ACB 260A

Betsy Jones EdD, FMAT Orientation FMAT Class of 2019 (current MS1)

Orientation for students in the FMAT Class of 2019 only

2-4 PM

ACB 260H

David Edwards MD & Tom Pressley PhD, Wilderness Medicine (WS)

Maximum: 12

Providing medical care in the bush & outback

3-4 PM

ACB 120

Robert Casanova MD, TTAP: The Texas Tech Apprenticeship Program

MS2 students participating in TTAP will give brief presentations about their apprenticeship experiences

MS2 presenters can count this as 1 break-out session credit

3-4 PM

ACB 150

Brian Pomeroy MD, Physician Finance: How Not to Blow It

Maximum: 200

A physician’s perspective on living below your means, creating an emergency cushion & protecting yourself and loved ones

3-5 PM

SimLife Center Acute Care

Jongyeol Kim MD, Neuro Exam Workshop (WS)

Maximum: 12

Review & practice skills in the neurological exam

4-5 PM

ACB 120

AMWA Officers, International Women’s Day

Maximum 90

Women in Medicine Panel

High Tea Refreshments

6-8 PM

First Baptist Church

Poverty Banquet

Ticket Required

Learn about living conditions and poverty throughout the world

Counts as 1 P3 Break-Out credit for MS AND MS2 students

  

 

Wednesday, March 8

6:50-9:00 AM

UMC OR

Bettina Schmitz MD PhD, Anesthesia Start-up (WS)

Maximum: 4

A behind-the-scenes look at how the Anesthesiologists start their day.  

8:00-noon

ACB Ped Area or As Assigned

Student Research Week (SRW) MS2 Poster Sessions

15-minute sessions as assigned

Students who present posters may receive 1 credit

8-10 AM

ACB 200

Bob Chanda, JD PhD, Status Transactions (WS)

Maximum: 20

A team of actors will talk about status and how to use it to improve interactions between doctor and patient and between colleagues

9-10 AM

ACB 150

Alan Peiris MD & Jannette Dufour PhD, Research & Scholarly Activity: What I Would Do if I Went Through Medical School Again

A Practice-Based Learning Thread for Medical Students

9:30-10 AM

ACB 220

Faculty Huddle MS2 Small Group

 

10 AM –Noon

Rooms as Assigned

MS2 Small Group, Careers in Medicine

Materials on Sakai

11 AM-Noon

ACB 150

Peggy Edwards MLS, Step Prep: Going Beyond UWorld!

This session is designed for MS1 students just beginning to identify Step resources. It will be recorded for interested MS2 Students (bring laptops or devices)

12-1 PM

ACB 150

Christine Neugebauer, MS, MT-BC, LPC, Stacy Neblett, Jensen Blalock, Clair Sims, Child Life & Arts in Medicine

What do Child Life Specialists do in the hospital? How is music used for therapeutic purposes in health care settings?

Lunch provided for the first 200

12-1 PM

ACB 200

Allan Haynes MD & Khurram Kureishy, Importance of Politics in Medicine

Sponsored by the TTUHSC Chapter of the TMA/AMA

Lunch provided for the first 30

1:00 to 1:30 PM

1C100

Faculty Huddle MS1 Small Group

 

1:30-3 pm

Rooms as Assigned

MS1 Small Group, Careers in Medicine

Materials on Sakai

1-2 PM

ACB 150

Lindsey Herrera & Charla Allen MD, Step 1 Thread: Ethics & Patient/Provider Relations

Hear from the Experts; MS2 Students Only

2-3 PM

ACB 150

Joseph Fries & Charla Allen MD, Step 1 Thread: Renal Issues

Hear from the Experts; MS2 Students Only

3-4 PM

ACB 150

Michael Fitzpatrick & Charla Allen MD, Step 1 Thread: Neuro Lesions

Hear from the Experts; MS2 Students Only

3-5 PM

SimLife Center Primary Care

Cornelia DeRiese MD, Breast & Pelvic Exam (WS)

Maximum: 12

Hands-on practice with breast & pelvic models to develop skills in women’s health & physical exam

3-5 PM

SimLife Center 300A

Charles Thompson MD, Suturing & Knot Tying (WS)

Maximum: 12

Practice your suturing & knot tying skills

3-5 PM

SimLife Center Primary Care

Kelly Mitchell MD Ophthalmology Workshop (WS)

Maximum: 12

Practice the eye exam

 

Thursday, March 9

6:50-9:00 AM

UMC OR

Bettina Schmitz MD PhD, Anesthesia Start-up (WS)

Maximum: 4

A behind-the-scenes look at how the Anesthesiologists start their day.  

8:00-noon

ACB Ped Area or As Assigned

Student Research Week (SRW) MS2 Poster Sessions

15-minute sessions as assigned

Students who present posters may receive 1 credit

9-10 AM

ACB 110

Bill Sessions & Friends, Special Needs Patient Interviews

This is what can become of a great Honors Project idea- developing skills to work with all patient styles

9-11 AM

SimLife Classroom 350K

Cameron Johnson DDS & Oral Med group Basic Suturing Techniques (WS)

Maximum: 20

Suturing techniques taught by the Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery residents

9:30-11:30 AM

SimLife Center Primary Care

Ngozi Eboh MD, Physical Exam of the GI & Respiratory System (WS)

Maximum: 6

Physical examination of the Gastrointestinal (Abdomen) and respiratory system

10-11 AM

2B152

Kate Serralde MLS & Margaret Burnett MLS, Brave New Worlds: 3D Printing in the Medical Professions

Experiences with the 3D printer and the purpose of technology in a library setting

10 AM-Noon

HSC 2C221

Chuck Giles PhD, Managing Unwanted Thoughts & Emotions (WS)

Maximum: 12

Developing skills for attending to what’s important in the face of obstacles

10 AM-Noon

FM Conference/ Procedure Rooms

Yan Zhang PhD, Acupuncture & Traditional Chinese Medicine (WS) Maximum: 15

Traditional Chinese medicine & acupuncture techniques

10 AM-Noon

SimLife Center Primary Care

Jennifer Mitchell MD & Sports Medicine Team, Casting Workshop (WS)

Maximum: 14

You break it, you cast it

10 AM-Noon

TBA

Ron Skaria MD & Vaughan Lee PhD, MSK Exam & Ultrasound (WS) Maximum: 12

Upper & Lower limb exam with Ultrasound

11 AM-1 PM

Museum

Allison Perrin MEd, Careers in Medicine Fair

Counts as a Keynote Session

OK to attend 11-12 or 12-1 PM

Here’s your opportunity to find out about medical careers by talking to practicing physicians

Light Lunch Included

11 AM-Noon

ACB 150

Jongyeol Kim MD, Maria Lyuksyutova & Friends, TexUS Cup Competition

The gloves are off, the probes are out for Ultrasound

Students who compete may receive 2 credits

12-1 PM

ABC 150

Cheryl Erwin JD, PhD, Lifeboat Ethics

Counts as a Keynote Session

A lifeboat has 50 people, with room for 10 more… Who gets in?

Lunch available for 50 people

1-3 PM

ABC 150

Vaughan Lee, PhD, Step 1 Thread: Anatomy Review

Counts as 1 break-out credit

A flash from your COA past; MS2 Students Only

1-5 PM

SimLife Center

MS1 DOCS

Groups 16 & 17

Counts as 2 credits

1-3 PM

SimLife Center Primary Care

Pranav Sharma MD, Urology Exam & Procedures (WS)

Maximum: 12

The Basics of Urology examination and procedures: prostate exam, rectal, penile/scrotal physical examination

2-3 PM

ACB 120

Louis Lux MD, Palliative Medicine 101

An overview of Palliative Medicine + Go Wish (bring laptops or devices)

3-4 PM

ACB 120

Devjani Roy MD, Writing CVs & Cover Letters

Materials on Sakai

3:30-5:30 PM

TTRC Arena

Kelcee Lewis and the Therapeutic Riding Center Staff, Equine Therapy (WS)

Maximum: 5

The TTU Therapeutic Riding Center provides equine-assisted therapy to people with disabilities

4-5 PM

ACB 150

Mary Thornhill & Friends, Surviving Step 1: Tips from students & the spouses/partners who love them

Spouses, partners & special friends are invited

Friday, March 10

6:50-9:00 AM

UMC OR

Bettina Schmitz MD PhD, Anesthesia Start-up (WS)

Maximum: 4

A behind-the-scenes look at how the Anesthesiologists start their day.  

8-9:20 AM

ACB Ped Area

MS1 Honors Project Posters

Breakfast buffet 8-9:30

MS1 Students who present posters may receive 1 credit

8-9:20 AM

ACB Ped Area

Honors Project Poster Review

Maximum: 15 (Sign-Up)

Sign up to visit Honors Project posters

MS2 Students Only

9-11 AM

SimLife Center Primary Care

Nimat Alam, MD Communicating Bad News in the Clinical Setting (WS)

Maximum: 12

Techniques for complex care

9:30-11 AM

ACB 100

SRW Student Presentations

 

11:00 AM-Noon

ACB 100

SRW Keynote 1 (Jon Kaas PhD)

Counts as a Keynote Session

1-3 PM

ACB 100

SRW Keynote 2 (Susan Slaugenhaupt PhD)

Counts as a Keynote Session

2:15-3:15

ACB 100

SRW Awards Ceremony

 

 


 

©