TTUHSC School of Medicine
HSC Home SOM HomeOphthalmology

Department of Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences

Staff

 

Department Administrative and Support Staff - TTUHSC
Name Title Phone
Sandra Owen, MBA, MSM Senior Clinical Administrator 743-3842
Erinn Anderson, COA IT Support Technician IV/COA 743-7520
Terry Arrañaga Unit Coordinator 743-9972
Matt Coston IT Support Technician I 743-7522
Christy Fagan Unit Manager-Assistant to the Chairman 743-2412
Karen Favers Faculty and Human Resources Coordinator 743-9974
Becky Hernandez, MBA,COA Director of Clinical Operations 743-9790
Pamela Parr Coordinator 743-7526
Keith Phares, BBA Director of Information Technology 743-7521
Diane Ramos Residency Education Coordinator 743-9975
Breanna Velasquez IT Support Technician I 743-2020
Greg Zamora, BBA Coordinator of Departmental Resources 743-9971
 
Clinical Support Staff - TTUHSC
Name Title Phone
Antonia Amaya Ophthalmic Assistant I 743-2020
Dorene Bailey,AAS/ST, COA Clinic Manager 743-9791
Gina Buck BS, COA Lead Technician 743-2020
Macie Burnett Ophthalmic Assistant 743-2020
Elizabeth Cavitt, COA Unit Supervisor 743-4721
Rebecca Campos Patient Service Specialist 743-2020
Emily Fentem Student Assistant 743-2020
Irene Fira Coding & Reimbursement Specialist 743-2020
Heather Guzman Surgery Coordinator/Managed Care Coordinator 743-4284
Franchesca Hernandez Patient Service Specialist 743-2020
Jennifer Harris, COA Ophthalmic Assistant II 743-9632
Chloe Hodges, COA Ophthalmic Assistant 743-2020
Shawna Holder, COA Ophthalmic Assistant II 743-2020
Margie Lopez Optician 743-4713
Hope Medrano Senior Office Assistant 743-2020
Leah Moore, COA Lead Technician 743-2020
Letitia Munoz, OCS Senior Coding & Reimbursement Specialist Supervisior Coding/Medical Records 743-2020
Angelica Natal Optician 743-4713
Lisa Natale Coding & Reimbursement Specialist 743-7995
Amanda Olivo Patient Services Trainee 743-2020
Darla Probst, COA Ophthalmic Assistant II 743-2020
Lela Reagor Patient Services Trainee 743-2020
Candice Ribordy Ophthalmic Assitant I 743-2020
Corina Rodriguez Patient Services Trainee 743-2020
Melissa Richardson Ophthalmic Assistant I 743-2020
Irma Salas, COA Senior Ophthalmic Photographer 743-2020
Sandra Farr Schnable, CPC, CCS-P, OCS Lead Coding & Reimbursement Specialist 743-2020
Katy Sears, COA Surgical Coordinator 743-9796
Lindsae Thompson Patient Service Specialist 743-2020
Yesenia Vasquez Ophthalmic Assistant I 743-2020
Lisa Vega Ophthalmic Assistant I 743-2020
Ruth Velasquez Manager-Front Desk 743-2020
Eye Bank Administrative and Clinical Support Staff
Name Title Phone
Greg Oliver, BS, CTBS Executive Director 743-7690
Jimmie Staggs Eye Bank Technician 743-7693
Clinical Support Staff - Community Health Center of Lubbock (CHCL)
Name Title Phone
Barbara Santos Patient Service Specialist 765-2611 ext 3200
John Rodriguez Ophthalmic Assistant I 765-2611 ext 3200
Departmental Research
Name Title Phone
Phat Tran, PhD Instructor 743-9837
Clinical Support Staff - Texas Tech Eye Consultants
Name Title Phone
Yvonne Bengoa, COA Ophthalmic Assistant II 743-7676
Nicole Cardona Ophthalmic Assistant I 743-7676
Alicia Chadwick, COA Ophthalmic Assistant II 743-7676
Linda Fields Patient Services Specialist 743-7676
Breane Giberson Student Assistant 743-7676
Michele Guadalcazar Ophthalmic Assistant I 743-7676
Melissa Henry, COA Ophthalmic Assistant II 743-7676
Dee Luera Senior Patient Services Specialist 743-7676
Amanda Martinez Patient Service Trainee 743-7676
Sallie McKenzie Coding & Reimbursement Specialist 743-7676
Mary Medrano, COA Ophthalmic Assistant II 743-7676
Alice Morin Optician 743-6670
Elizabeth Sharpe Senior Optician 743-9842
Misty Sisneros, COA Clinic Manager 743-7676
Robert Trejo Optician 743-6670
Deborah Villarreal Senior Patient Services Specialist 743-7676
Crystal Ysasaga Patient Services Trainee 743-7676
Laser Vision Institute
Name Title Phone
Kim Creel, COA Ophthalmic Assistant II 743-1994