TTUHSC School of Medicine
HomeSchool of MedicinePharmacology and Neuroscience

Pharmacology and Neuroscience

 

        2014-2015 Translational Neuroscience and                                   Pharmacology Distinguished
            Lecture Series/ Student Seminar Series

Spring 2015 Schedule
January 27th, 1:00pm, 1C110A - Tech Linked to EPAEC 235 and ABSOP 2200
Dr. Ruth Perez, Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center
Title: Letting Nature Lead the Way to Novel Therapies for Parkinson's Disease

February 17th, 10:00am, ACB 120 Tech Linked to EPAEC 235
Ismael Segura, Lab of Dr. Ruth G. Perez
Graduate Student Speaker
Title: HDAC inhibition by FTY720 in the protection of Parkinson's disease and Multiple System Atrophy cell models

March 2nd, 1:00pm, HSC 1C125B Tech Linked to EPAEC 1102
Karl Kashfi, Lab of Dr. Michael O'Boyle
Graduate Student Speaker
Title:  Spatial attention and mental rotation in binge-drinking college students:  An fMRI investigation                                                                                                                                                    
March 12th, 1:00pm, HSC 1C100 Tech Linked to EPAEC 235
Shannon Dunn, Lab of Dr. Kumuda C. Das
Graduate Student Speaker
The effect of high fat diet on functional thioredoxin deficient mice

March 24th, 12:00pm, ACB 120 Tech Linked to EPAEC 235
Dr. Theodore Price, The University of Texas at Dallas
Distinguished Speaker
Novel Pharmacological Targets for the Reversal of Pain Plasticity

March 25th, 11:00am, HSC 1C125B Tech Linked to EPAEC 235
Ravi Rajmohan, Lab of Dr. Michael O'Boyle
Graduate Student Speaker
Title: Neuroimaging of Face Processing in Alzheimer Disease

March 25th, 2:00pm, HSC 1C125A Tech Linked to EPAEC 202
Nirupama Nishtala, Lab of Dr. Michaela Jansen
Graduate Student Speaker
Title: Functional Characterization of Glic-Eukaryotic Receptor Chimeras and their Interactions with RIC-3
                                                                                                                                                               
April 14th, 12:00pm, ACB 120 Tech Linked to EPAEC 235
Dr. Yuan-Xian Tao, New Jersey Medical School
Distinguished Speaker
Title: Epegenetic mechansim of neuropathic pain:  role of DNA methylation 

April 21st, 10:00am, ACB 120 Tech Linked to EPAEC 235
Jeremy Thompson, Lab of Dr. Volker Neugebauer
Graduate Student Speaker
Title: Beneficial effects of riluzole pain-evidence for actions in the brain

April 28th, 10:00am, ACB 120 Tech Linked to EPAEC 235
Dhyanesh Patel, Lab of Dr. George Henderson
Graduate Student Speaker
Title: Nrf2-Anti oxidant response pathway in neuroblastoma

May 5th, 10:00am, ACB 120 Tech Linked to EPAEC 235
Thinh Nguyen, Lab of Dr. Patrick Reynolds
Graduate Student Speaker
Synergistic Activity of Fenretinide (4-HPR) and the Bcl-2 Inhibitor ABT-199 against Human Neuroblastoma

May 12th, 12:00pm, ACB 120 Tech Linked to EPAEC 235
Dr. Frank Porreca, The University of Arizona
Alexander D. Kenny Memorial Lecture 2015-Distinguished Speaker
Title: Brain Circuits mediating pain and its relief

Fall 2015 Schedule
September 1st, 12:00pm, ACB 120
Dr. Scott Edwards, LSU Health Sciences Center
Distinguished Speaker
Title: TBA

 

Fall 2014 Schedule
September 16th, 12:00pm, ACB 120
Dr. Jonathan Cohen, Harvard Medical School
Distinguished Speaker
Illuminating Drug-Receptor Interactions: the diversity of general anesthetic binding sites in GABAA and nicotinic acetylcholine receptors

September 23rd, 10:00am, ACB 120
Shannon Dunn, Lab of Dr. Kumuda C. Das
Graduate Student Speaker
Title: Reduced levels of Thioredoxin in mice and the development of Diabetes

September 30th, 10:00am, ACB 120
Karl Kashfi, Lab of Dr. Michael O'Boyle
Graduate Student Speaker
Title: Spatial attention in binge-drinking and moderate-drinking college students: An fMRI investigation

October 7th, 10:00am, ACB 120
Ravi RajMohan, Lab of Dr. Michael O'Boyle
Graduate Student Speaker
Title: Neuroimaging of Face Processing in Alzheimer Disease

October 21st, 12:00pm, ACB 120
Dr. David Morilak, University of Texas Health Science Center San Antonio
Distinguished Speaker
Title: Jekyll and Hyde - Brain monoamines and neuroimmune signaling in acute and chronic stress

November 4th, 10:00am, ACB 120
Nirupama Nishtala, Lab of Dr. Michaela Jansen
Graduate Student Speaker
Title: X-ray structure of the mouse serotonin 5-HT3 receptor
November 11th, 12:00pm, ACB 120
Dr. Feng Liu, University of Texas Health Science Center
Distinguished Speaker
Title: Grb10: Negative Regulation of mTORC1 Signaling in Obesity and Metabolism

November 20th, 2:00pm, ACB 220
Dr. Joshua Lawrence, University of Montana
Associate Professor
COBRE Center for Structural and Functional Neuroscience
Department of Biomedical and Pharmaceutical Sciences
College of Health Professions and Biomedical Sciences
Faculty Candidate
Title: Cholinergic neuromodulation of parvalbumin-positive neurons: physiological boom and pathological bust

November 25th, 10:00am, ACB 120
Ismael Segura, Lab of Dr. Ruth G. Perez
Graduate Student Speaker
Title: Alpha-Synuclein impairs oligodendrocyte progenitor maturation in multiple system atrophy

December 2nd, 10:00am, ACB 120
Jeremy Thompson, Lab of Dr. Volker Neugebauer
Graduate Student Speaker
Title: Beneficial effects of riluzole in neuropathic pain- evidence for actions in the brain

December 9th, 10:00am, HSC 1C120
Thinh Nguyen, Lab of Dr. Patrick Reynolds
Graduate Student Speaker
Title: Synergistic Activity of Fenretinide and the Bcl-2 Family Protein Inhibitor ABT-737 against Human Neuroblastoma

December 11th, 12:00pm, HSC 1C125
Yao-Ying Ma, University of Pitssburgh
Research Associate
Department of Neuroscience
Faculty Candidate
Title: The Yin and Yang of Drug Addiction

December 15th, 10:00am, ACB 120
Dhyanesh Patel, Lab of Dr. George Henderson
Graduate Student Speaker
Title: Nrf2/Antioxidant response pathway in Neuroblastoma

 

 

©